ZEGAMA AIZKORRI 2018 FEMALE ELITES

Have you ever seen a start list for Zegama Aizkorri as stacked as this?!

Here we profile the top 24 Female athletes who will line up at the opening race of the #GoldenTrailSeries this weekend, Sunday 27th May.

Who is your pick for the podium?

Maite Maiora Elizondo

SPAIN – TEAM LA SPORTIVA – 2017 ZEGAMA WINNER AND RECORD OLDER – 2017 TROMSØ WINNER – 2017 LIVIGNO SKYMARATHON WINNER 

Photo: Jordi Saragossa – fotògraph

Megan Kimmel

USA – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 MONT BLANC MARATHON WINNER – 2017 YADING SKYRUN WINNER – 2017 HIGH TRAIL VANOISE WINNER

Photo: Jordi Saragossa – fotògraf

Laura Orgué

SPAIN – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 RING OF STEALL WINNER – 2017 RUN THE RUT WINNER – 2017 DOLOMITES SKYRACE WINNER

Photo: DROZ PHOTO

Michelle Maier

GERMANY – TEAM ADIDAS – 2017 SIERRE-ZINAL 2ND – 2017 LIMONE EXTREME 2ND – 2016 SIERRE-ZINAL WINNER

 

Photo: Raphael Weber

Ida Nilsson

SWEDEN – TEAM SALOMON – 2016/2017/2018 TRANSVULCANIA WINNER – 2016/2017 TNF SAN FRANCISCO WINNER – 2017 SWISS ALPINE WINNER – 2017 YADING SKYRUN WINNER

Photo: DROZ PHOTO

Ruth Croft

NEW ZEALAND – TEAM SCOTT – 2017 MARATHON PIRENEU WINNER – 2017 FESTIVAL DES TEMPLIERS WINNER – 2017 ULTRAKS WINNER – 2017 TRANS LANTAU WINNER

Photo: Jordi Saragossa – fotògraf

Oihana Kortazar

SPAIN – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 TRANSVULCANIA MARATHON WINNER – 2017 EL CRUCE WINNER – 2017 ZEGAMA 3RD – 2017 SKYRUN 2ND 

Emelie Forsberg

SWEDEN – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 GLEN COE WINNER – 2017 OCC 2ND 2016 KIMA WINNER – 2017 FESTIVAL DES TEMPLIERS 3RD

Photo: Jordi Saragossa – fotògraf

Mira Rai

NEPAL – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 LANTAU 50 WINNER – 2017 ANNAPURNA WINNER – 2017 BEN NEVIS ULTRA WINNER – 2018 YADING ULTRA 2ND

Anne-Lise Rousset

FRANCE – TEAM SCOTT – 2017 TRANSVULCANIA 2ND – 2016 HIGH TRAIL VANOISE WINNER – 2017 MARATHON DES CAUSSES WINNER

Photo: Photo2trail.fr cyrille quintard

Silvia Rampazzo

ITALY – 2017 WORLD MOUNTAIN RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST – 2017 TRAIL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 3RD – 2018 TRANSGRANCANARIA MARATHON WINNER – 2018 PACIFIC TRAIL WINNER

Photo: DW Photographer

Yngvild Kaspersen

NORWAY – TEAM ADIDAS – 2016 ZEGAMA WINNER – 2016 EPIC TRAIL WINNER – 2016 FESTIVAL DES TEMPLIERS 2ND 

Denisa Dragomir

ROMANIA – 2017 WORLD MOUNTAIN RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIP 3RD – 2017 LIVIGNO SKYRACE 2ND – 2017 CARRERA ALTO WINNER

Céline Lafaye

FRANCE – TEAM MERREL – 2018 TRANSGRANCANARIA 30K WINNER – 2018 TRAIL DU PETIT BALLON WINNER – 2017 TRAIL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 6TH 

Eli Gordón

SPAIN – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 OCC WINNER – 2017 TRAIL CAP DE CREUS WINNER – 2017 MONTSERRAT SKYRACE WINNER – 2017 CAVALLS DEL VANT ULTRA WINNER

Sheila Avilés Castaño

SPAIN – TEAM BUFF – 2017 SKYRUN WINNER – 2017 RING OF STEALL 2ND – 2018 YADING SKYRACE 3RD – 2017 ULTRAKS 3RD

Photo: Jordi Saragossa – fotògraf

Alicia Shay

USA – TEAM HOKA ONE ONE – 2018 MOAB’S RED HOT WINNER – 2017 FLAGSTAFF SKYRACE WINNER

Holly Page

UK – TEAM SALOMON – 2018 YADING SKYRACE CHAMPION

Maya Chollet

SWITZERLAND – TEAM MIZUNO – 2016 TRAIL VERBIER WINNER – 2017 LIMONE EXTREME 7TH – 2018 TRAIL DU PETIT BALLON 2ND

Nuria Dominguez Diseño Floral

SPAIN – TEAM TUGA – 2017 DESAFIOSOMIEDO WINNER – 2017 SPANISH TRAIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 3RD – 2018 REVENTON TRAIL 4TH

Megan Mackenzie

SOUTH AFRICA – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 OTTER TRAIL WINNER – 2017 MONT BLANC MARATHON 6TH – 2016 ULTRA TRAIL CAPE TOWN WINNER

Steph Auston

AUSTRALIA – TEAM SALOMON – 2018 SIX FOOT TRACK MARATHON WINNER – 2017 SURF COAST WINNER – 2017 BEHIND THE ROCK 3RD 

Emma Clayton

UK – TEAM SALOMON – 2017 SNOWDONIA HALF MARATHON WINNER

Emma Pooley

SWITZERLAND – TEAM SALOMON –2014/2015/2016/2017 LD DUATHLON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS WINNER – 2016 CYCLING TIME TRIAL OLYMPIC GAMES 14TH – 2010 UCI TIME TRIAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS WINNER.