THE GOLDEN TRAIL CHAMPIONSHIP 2020

The GTWS aims to promote professional trail runners as world-class athletes, to celebrate and mature the trail running scene and to offer true trail running attractions to its fans. Due to the Covid-19 situation, the GTWS had to work on a new format: the Golden Trail Championship

There are 76 golden tickets to win, shared over different races or segments (golden races, golden segments and GTNS) in more than 20 different countries.

Find out more here

In the meantime 36 golden passes have been given to the TOP 11 of the GTWS 2019 and to the ones who had won  their tickets for the GTWS 2020 on one of the GTNS 2019 – Find below the list

TOP 11 GTWS 2019:
MEN: Kilian Jornet (Salomon) Davide Magnini (Salomon) Stian Angermund (Salomon) Thibaut Baronian (Salomon) Nadir Maguet (La Sportiva) Aritz Egea (Salomon) Sage Canaday (Hoka One One) Marc Lauenstein (Salomon) Bartlomiej Przedwojewski (Salomon) Rémi Bonnet (Salomon) Alexis Sévennec (Scott)
WOMEN: Judith Wyder (Salomon) Silvia Rampazzo (Tornado-Scarpa) Ruth Croft (Scott) Eli-Anne Dvergsdal (Salomon) Megan Mackenzie (Salomon) Maude Mathys (Salomon) Yngvild Kaspersen (Adidas Terrex) Elisa Desco (Compressport-Scarpa) Amandine Ferrato (CimAlp) Holly Page (Adidas Terrex)
GTNS 2019 
MEN: Arnaud Bonin (Scott) Riccardo Borgialli (Salomon) Nicolas Bucci (Salomon) Jiří Čípa (Salomon-Suunto) Elhousine Elazzaoui (Salomon) Gabriel Fior (Salomon) Eduard Hernandez (Matxacuca) Jan Margarit (Salomon)
WOMEN: Gisela Carrion (Inverse Team) Magdalena Horka (-) Mihaela Marinescu (ASS PRO San Pietro Sanremo) Oana Mihalcea (La Flèche Grabe) Silvia Puigarnau Coma (Matxacuca)

GOLDEN TICKETS WINNERS MEN

Marcin Rzeszótko | Poland | Team Buff Poland | Golden Race DFBG

Petter Engdahl | Sweden | Team Salomon Sweden | Golden Race Fjallmaraton Salomon 27K

David Pelíšek | CZE | Team AK OLOMOUC | Golden Race JESENICKÝ Maraton

Mårten Boström | Finland | Trail running Finland | Golden Segment Finland Nuuksio Classic

Nicolas Martin | France | Team Hoka One One | GTNS France Ventoux 2e

Ludovic Pommeret | France | Team Hoka One One | GTNS France Ventoux 3e

Julien Michelon | France | Team Salomon France | GTNS France Ubaye 2e

Théo Détienne | France | Team Salomon France | GTNS France Ubaye 3e

Christian Mathys | Switzerland | Team – | Mayrhofen Ultraks

Dario Moitoso | Portugal (Azores) | Team – | GTNS Spain

Yoel De Paz | Spain| Team Wild Trail Project | GTNS Spain

Oriol Cardona | Spain | Team Dynafit | Trail Cap de Creus 1e

Antonio Martinez | Spain | Team Buff | Trail Cap de Creus 2e

Andreu Blanes | Spain | Team Carnicas Serrano | Trail Cap de Creus 3e

Aleix Domènech | Spain | Team Salomon | Trail Cap de Creus 4e

Ryan Atkins | Canada | VJ Sport | Golden Segment Canada

Andrew Heyes | UK  |Dark Peak Fell Runners | Golden Segment UK Peaks

Billy Cartwright | UKMatlock  | AC/Dynafit | Golden Segment UK Lakes

Johann Baujard |France | Matryx | Golden Segment France

Pascal Egli | Switzerland | Dynafit | Golden Segment France

Benedikt Hoffmann | Germany | Salming | Golden Segment Germany

William Boffelli | Italy | Crazy | Golden Segment Italy BUT

Francesco Puppi | Italy | Nike | Golden Segment Italy Transpelmo

Omi Ryunosuke | Japan | Adidas Terrex |Golden Segment Japan

Juan Carlos Carera  |Mexico Buff | Golden Segment Mexico

Florent Caelen | Belgium | no team | Golden Segment The Netherlands

Johardt Van Heerden |So uth Africa | The North Face | Golden Segment South Africa

Frédéric Tranchand | France | Nvii Sport | Golden Segment Switzerland Sierre-Zinal

Stephan Wenk | Switzerland | Scott | Golden Segment Switzerland Sierre-Zinal

Joey Hadorn | Switzerland | Salomon | Golden Segment Switzerland Sierre-Zinal

Pascal Buchs |Switzerland | Scott | Golden Segment Switzerland Sierre-Zinal

Damien Humbert | France | Merrel | Golden Segment Switzerland Sierre-Zinal

Max King | USA | Salomon | Golden Segment USA PNW

Jim Walmsley | USA | Hoka ONE ONE | Golden Segment USA Arizona

Joe Gray | USA | Hoka ONE ONE | Golden Segment USA Colorado

David Sinclair | USA | Salomon USA | Golden Segment USA California

Aaron Newell | USA | VJ Sport | Golden Segment USA NE

Sebastian Ljungdhal | Sweden Salming | Golden Segment Sweden

Anders Kjærevik | Norway | Team Bergen Running | Golden Segement Norway

GOLDEN TICKETS WINNERS WOMEN

Martyna Kantor | Poland | Team Buff Poland | Golden Race DFBG

Tove Alexandersson | Sweden | Team – | Golden Race Fjallmaraton Salomon 27K

Lucie Maršánová | CZE | Team MIZUNO | Golden Race JESENICKÝ Maraton

Anna-Stiina Erkkilä | Finland | Trail running Finland | Golden Segment Finland Nuuksio Classic

Camille Bruyas | France | Team Salomon France | GTNS France Ventoux 1e

Ariane Wilhem | France | Team – | GTNS France Ventoux 2e

Katie Schide | USA | Team On Running | GTNS France Ubaye 1e

Mathilde Sagnes | France | Team Provence Endurance | GTNS France Ubaye 2e

Marcela Vasinova | CZE | Team Dynafit | Mayrhofen Ultraks 

Ainhoa Sanz | Spain | Team Salomon IATI Seguros | Trail Cap de Creus 1e

Oihana Kortazar | Spain | Team Salomon | Trail Cap de Creus 2e

Azara Garcia | Spain | Team Sport HG | Trail Cap de Creus 3e

Julia Font | Spain | Team WTP – Nike | Trail Cap de Creus 4e

Lindsay Webster | Canada | VJ Sport | Golden Segment Canada

Sara Willhoit | UK | Mercia Fell Runners | Golden Segment UK Peaks

Sarah McCormack  | Irlande | In ov8 | Golden Segment UK Lakes

Lucille  Germain | France |Matryx | Golden Segment France

Candice Fertin | France | No team | Golden Segment France

Sarah Kistner | Germany | MTV Kronberg |Golden Segment Germany

Federica | Zuccollo | Italy | La Sportiva | Golden Segment Italy BUT

Ana Cufer | Slovenia | Salomon  |Golden Segment Italy – Transpelmo

Yuri Yoshizumi | Japan | Mt Fuji Springs | Golden Segment Japan

Irene Kinnegim | Netherland Instinct Trail | Golden Segment The Netherlands

Toni McCann | South Africa | Altra  |Golden Segment South Africa

Anais Sabrié | France | Matryx | Golden Segment Switzerland – Sierre-Zinal

Emma Pooley | UK | Salomon | Golden Segment Switzerland – Sierre-Zinal

Julia Bleasdale | Germany | ON Running |Golden Segment Switzerland – Sierre-Zinal

Sabine Hauswirth | Switzerland | ST-Bern | Golden Segment Switzerland – Sierre-Zinal

Nina Zoller | Switzerland | No team | Golden Segment Switzerland – Sierre-Zinal

Rachel Drake | USA |Nike | Golden Segment USA PNW

Michelle Hummel | USA | SWAP |Golden Segment USA Arizona

Bailey Kowalczyk | USA | Salomon USA | Golden Segment USA Colorado

Kimber Mattox | USA | Brooks | Golden Segment USA California

Jess Marion | USA | No team | Golden Segment USA NE

Annie Sönnerborg-Wadenhorn | Sweden | No team | Golden Segment Sweden

Joel Morales Oseguera | Mexico | Team La Sportiva | Golden Segment Mexico

Katrine Villumsen |  Denmark | Salomon | Golden Segment Norway 

Sylvia Nordskar | Norway | Team – | Golden Segment Norway