NEWS

Trail de Guerlédan : Enzo Ratti et Camille Thire-Monnier s’imposent en Bretagne !

Le brouillard tarde à se dissiper au-dessus du lac de Guerlédan. Un son amplifié d’une sono lointaine fend la brume qui recouvre le parc de l’Abbaye de Bon Repos. Près de 1 000 vaillants traileurs ont accepté le défi breton du Trail de Guerlédan, deuxième manche de la Golden Trail National Series ; un défi repoussé pour certains depuis deux ans pour raisons sanitaires. Un œil sur la ligne de départ révèle de grands absents : les têtes d’affiche de la première étape – l’Ergysport Trail du Ventoux – n’ont pas fait le déplacement jusqu’en Bretagne, à l’exception de Enzo Ratti (Esprit Volcans - 10e au Ventoux) et Anthony Boucard (Team Moonvalley - 18e). Une startlist qui annonçait donc de beaux combats en course et de belles opportunités à saisir.

Enzo Ratti, irréductible

 

Une semaine auparavant il décrochait son premier titre de champion de France espoir de trail sur les terres auvergnates de la Pastourelle. C’est donc en toute logique qu’Enzo Rotti (Esprit Volcans) – déjà auteur d’une excellente dixième place au Ventoux – se présentait en Bretagne en favori. Le jeune traileur originaire des terres bretonnes, expatrié en Auvergne pour ses études, n’a pas déçu puisqu’il a rapidement pris les commandes de la course pour ne plus les rendre. Robin Juillaguet (Salomon), a bien essayé d’opposer de la résistance, mais a dû abandonner en cours de route. « Je suis parti peut-être un peu trop vite, avoue Enzo Ratti à l’arrivée. J’ai un peu subi sur la fin. Je n’avais pas établi de stratégie particulière j’ai juste fait en fonction des sensations. J’étais un peu en retrait dans les montées mais dans les descentes et sur le plat ça allait bien. Je suis vraiment content de cette victoire, même si j’avoue que l’objectif était d’au moins faire un podium. » Il devance Anthony Boucard (Team Moonvalley), plutôt habitué des sentiers montagneux lui qui est installé en Savoie. « J’avais Enzo en visu jusqu’à la montée verticale, j’ai tout donné jusqu’à revenir à quelques secondes de lui. Mais sur les 11 derniers kilomètres j’ai vraiment subi la chaleur et les efforts précédents m’ont rattrapé. Finalement, il a filé et je ne pense pas que je pouvais faire mieux. » Jonathan Parise (Pays de Paimpol Athletisme) complète le podium. « Je suis content de voir la Bretagne si bien représentée sur ce podium ! Pour ma part c’était LA course bretonne que je voulais accrocher à mon palmarès mais ça ne sera pas pour cette année, il y avait un gros niveau devant et je n’ai jamais réussi à me rapprocher d’eux. »

 

Camille Thire-Monnier bien trop forte

 

Chez les filles, il n’y a pas eu photo ! La nouvelle membre de la team Evadict, Camille Thire-Monnier, a dominé la course du début à la fin, reléguant sa principale poursuivante à plus de 15 minutes. « Je ne savais pas trop comment ça allait se passer après les championnats de France la semaine dernière mais ça me tenait vraiment à cœur de revenir après ma victoire en 2018. Pour moi, c’est l’un des plus beaux trails de Bretagne. J’ai pris du plaisir sur cette course et je suis vraiment contente. » Anne-Lise Le Quere (AC de Panvenan) a elle aussi réussi à creuser un écart important avec ses adversaires pour s’emparer de la deuxième place, elle qui s’apprête à s’envoler pour les États-Unis. « J’ai longtemps hésité à venir aujourd’hui car je vais courir la Western States dans quelques semaines. Mais ce parcours est magnifique et j’avais vraiment envie de le faire en entier. Au final, j’ai réussi à aller chercher des concurrentes devant moi et je suis ravie de cette seconde place. » Charline Lemaire s’empare quant à elle de la troisième place. « Je n’avais jamais fait aussi long et on peut dire que ce Trail de Guerlédan est un vrai chantier. Le parcours est très exigeant mais magnifique. Il ne me reste qu’à travailler les cuisses pour faire mieux la prochaine fois. »  

 

 

Au Mont-Blanc avec la World

 

La prochaine étape de la GTNS France aura lieu le 26 juin 2022 sur le mythique parcours du Marathon du Mont-Blanc. Attention cependant, la classique chamoniarde servira également, comme chaque année, de support à l’une des étapes de la Golden Trail World Series. Les points inscrits par l’ensemble des coureurs de la GTNS France y seront donc doublés afin de compenser l’importante densité de niveau attendue sur les courses de la GTWS.

 

Résultats

 

Hommes

 

1 – Enzo Ratti (Team Esprit Volcan) : 5:50:33 (+100 pts) 

2 – Anthony Boucard (Team Moonvalley) : 5:55:27 (+88 pts)

3 – Jonathan Parise (Pays de Paimpol Athlétisme) : 6:02:25 (+78 pts)

4 – Vincent Rouxel : 6:14:33 (+72 pts)

5 – Francis Garnier : 6:15:26 (+68 pts)

 

Femmes

 

1 – Camille Thire-Monnier (Evadict ) : 6:58:29 (+100 pts)

2 – Anne-Lise Le Quere (AC de Panvenan) : 7:16:14 (+88 pts)

3 – Charline Lemaire (Team BLM) : 7:27:47 (+78 pts)

4 – Lucie Guigue : 7:50:33 (+72 pts)

5 – Maud Quere (Man Immo Pro Team) : 7:50:56 (+68 pts)

 

Retrouvez tous les classements du Trail de Guerlédan 2022 ici : 
Résultats Trail de Guerlédan

 

Retrouvez toutes les images de la course ICI 

NEWS

plus
MADEIRA OCEAN&TRAILS: RÉMI BONNET AND ALLIE MCLAUGHLIN TAKE HOME THE WIN ON THE LAST STAGE OF THE GOLDEN

30th October 2022, Start 9:00 AM, 30.5 KM, 1,555M V+ FUNCHAL, MADEIRA, PORTUGAL Rémi Bonnet and Allie McLaughlin finish the year in style by winning the last stage in the GTWS 2022 Grand Final!

plus
MADEIRA OCEAN&TRAILS: RÉMI BONNET AND NIENKE BRINKMAN WIN THE GOLDEN TRAIL WORLD SERIES 2022!

29th October 2022, Start 9:00 AM, 26.2 KM, 1,940M V+ CURRAL DAS FREIRAS, MADEIRA, PORTUGAL By winning the fourth stage of the Grand Final in Madeira, Rémi Bonnet and Nienke Brinkman are the definitive winners of the Golden Trail World Series 2022!

plus
MADEIRA OCEAN&TRAILS: ELHOUSINE ELAZZAOUI AND NIENKE BRINKMAN WIN THE TIME TRIAL!

28th October 2022, Start 5:00 PM, 6.6KM, 350M V+ CANIÇAL, MADEIRA, PORTUGAL In a short but intense time trial Elhousine Elazzaoui and Nienke Brinkman demonstrated their speed.

plus
MADEIRA OCEAN&TRAILS: THE LEADERS TAKE CONTROL UNDER THE SUN

27th October 2022, Start 9:00 AM, 26.6KM, 1,425M V+ SEIXAL, MADEIRA, PORTUGAL Rémi Bonnet and Nienke Brinkman strengthen their leads by winning the second stage of the Madeira Ocean&Trails® Stage Race.

plus
Madeira Ocean&Trails®: Rémi Bonnet and Allie Mclaughlin set the pace!

26th October 2022, Start 9:00 AM, 24.5KM, 1,540M V+ SEIXAL, MADEIRA, PORTUGAL Rémi Bonnet and Allie McLaughlin win the first of the five stages of the Madeira Ocean&Trails® Stage Race, the Golden Trail Series Grand Final.

plus
TABOR AND ELI HEMMING, THE GOLDEN TRAIL SERIES GRAND FINAL AS A HONEYMOON!

Newlyweds and currently both ranked in the Golden Trail World Series top 10, Tabor and Eli Hemming are treating themselves to a dream honeymoon in Madeira at the Golden Trail World Series!

plus
SOPHIA LAUKLI: "I WOULD’VE REGRETTED MISSING THE GOLDEN TRAIL SERIES FINAL!"

Currently second in the GTWS overall ranking, Sophia Laukli is THE women’s revelation this trail-running season. She hesitated a long time about participating in the final, which is very close to her ski season, but she has at last decided she will come to Madeira!

plus
GOLDEN TRAIL SERIES: IT’S TIME FOR THE GRAND FINAL IN MADEIRA!

From 26th to 30th October 2022, 5 stages, 109KM, 7,382M V+ Madeira, PORTUGAL / After 6 exhilarating legs in Europe and the USA, the world’s top trail runners will be in Madeira from 26th to 30th October to fight it out on the Madeira Ocean&Trails® Stage Race, in the Golden Trail Series Grand Final.

plus
HEALTH PROGRAM AND ANTIDOPING WORK IN SYNERGY!

After Mark Kangogo’s official disqualification for testing positive for two substances banned by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), we wanted to pass the floor to Pierre Sallet from the Athletes For Transparency Association (AFT) – at the origin of the Health Programme, – to explain the Programme’s precise role, which is now used by the world’s biggest trail running races (Golden Trail Series, UTMB® Mont-Blanc, etc.) and more broadly in sport in general.

plus
SIERRE-ZINAL: Andreu Blanes, Official Winner!

Mark Kangogo having accepted his suspension after controlling positive for two substances banned by the World Anti-Doping Agency, the official winner of 2023 Sierre-Zinal is now Andreu Blanes!

plus
SIERRE-ZINAL AND MARK KANGOGO

On Monday 10th October 2022, the GTS was informed by the Sierre-Zinal Executive Committee that disciplinary proceedings have been brought against the men’s winner of the 2022 edition.

plus
FLAGSTAFF SKY PEAKS: RÉMI BONNET AND NIENKE BRINKMAN AGAIN!

25th September 2022, Start 7:30AM, 26KM, 1,266M V+ FLAGSTAFF, USA Rémi Bonnet and Nienke Brinkman both take the win at the last race of the season and are now leading the Golden Trail World Series before the Grand Final on Madeira Island.

plus
FRANCESCO PUPPI SHINING BRIGHT AGAIN ON THE GOLDEN!

Second in the 2021 GTWS, Francesco Puppi had a difficult start to the season after suffering several elbow injuries. But he proved at Pikes Peak: he is back!

plus
THE GOLDEN TRAIL SERIES: DANIEL OSANZ FLYING HIGH!

After 8th place at Sierre-Zinal, Danial Osanz just finished an eye-popping 2nd place at the Pikes Peak Ascent, the 5th stage of the GTWS.

plus
PIKES PEAK ASCENT ONE BATTLE, NO RECORDS BROKEN

17th September 2022, Start 7:00 AM, 21KM, 2,382M V+ MANITOU SPRINGS, USA Rémi Bonnet and Nienke Brinkman win the 5th stage of the Golden Trail World Series

plus
NIENKE BRINKMAN: "I WANT TO DO MARATHONS AND THE GOLDEN TRAIL SERIES!"

After finishing 3rd at the European Championships – Marathon, Nienke Brinkman is now targeting the Golden Trail World Series podium!

plus
Rémi Bonnet beats the Incline record ahead of Pikes Peak!

On the sidelines of the 5th stage of the Golden Trail World Series, Rémi Bonnet just beat the record on the legendary Incline at Manitou Springs!

plus
SIERRE-ZINAL: SHE SELLS BRACELETS TO FINANCE HER TRIP AND WINS THE RACE!

13th August 2022, Start 11:00AM, 31KM, 2,200M V+ SIERRE, SWITZERLAND Esther Chesang took victory at the 4th stage of the GTWS. To finance her trip she sold solidarity bracelets to raise a total of 1,400 euros.

plus
KILIAN JORNET: "MY MUSCLES WERE CRAMPING THROUGHOUT THE RACE!"

13th August 2022, Start 11:00AM, 31KM, 2,200M V+ SIERRE, SWITZERLAND 5th at Sierre-Zinal this weekend, Kilian Jornet couldn’t find his groove due to cramping!

plus
ANDREU BLANES: “ESTE AÑO HA SIDO UNA PUTA PESADILLA Y ESTO ES UNA ALEGRÍA BRUTAL”

De pasarse cinco meses afectado por la tercera vacuna contra la Covid a segundo en Sierre Zinal.

plus
SIERRE-ZINAL: THE KENYANS TAKE CONTROL!

13th August 2022, Start 11:00AM, 31KM, 2,200M V+ SIERRE, SWITZERLAND The Kenyans Esther Chesang and Mark Kangogo won the 4th stage of the GTWS, a first time for African runners!

plus
Greg Vollet: "The Golden is designed to help the sport and the athletes!"

Just before the Marathon du Mont-Blanc and after Zegama, Greg Vollet, Director of the Golden Trail World Series, was interviewed by the website lookcharms.com. Greg talks openly about the origins of the GTWS project and of what he's trying to do to grow the trail running sport on a worldwide scale and showcase the athletes.

plus
GTWS : ANAIS SABRIÉ ET FRED TRANCHAND DE RETOUR À SIERRE-ZINAL

Les deux coureurs français ont déjà brillé à Sierre-Zinal et ont de grandes ambitions pour cette quatrième étape de la Golden Trail Wold Series.

plus
SARA ALONSO: “ESTOY VIVIENDO UN SUEÑO LIDERANDO LA GOLDEN”

España tiene hasta cuatro corredores en el top-10 de la GTWS y todos ellos estarán en Sierre Zinal

plus
GTWS : RÉMI BONNET ET MAUDE MATHYS PORTENT LES ESPOIRS SUISSES À SIERRE-ZINAL

Les deux coureurs suisses Rémi Bonnet et Maude Mathys font partie des favoris sur l’une des courses les plus mythiques du monde.

plus
SIERRE-ZINAL, AN UNPRECEDENTED STACKED FIELD!

13TH AUGUST 2022, Start 11:00 AM, 31 KM, 2,200M V+ SIERRE, SWITZERLAND For the 4th stage of the Golden Trail World Series takes place at Sierre-Zinal and welcomes an unprecedented stacked field!

plus
SOPHIA LAUKLI: A STAR IS BORN!

The surprise winner of the Golden Trail World Series 3rd stage, Sophia Laukli, proved her place in international trail running!

plus
THE GOLDEN TRAIL SERIES BRINGS THE WORLD’S BEST RUNNERS TO NORWAY

6TH AUGUST 2022, 11am start, 25 km, 1,700 m elevation gain STRANDA, NORWAY The Golden Trail World Series went to a Nordic country for the first time in its history! This weekend, the Stranda Fjord Trail Race was the 3rd leg of the world trail cup. A physically and technically demanding race that attracted the world’s best athletes to Scandinavia for the event.

plus
EMELIE FORSBERG EST DE RETOUR DANS L’ÉLITE MONDIALE

En terminant sur le podium de la Stranda Fjord Trail Race, 3e manche de la Golden Trail World Series, Emelie Forsberg a prouvé qu’elle était de retour.

plus
STRANDA FJORD TRAIL RACE: HELL IN THE NORTH!

6TH August 2022, Start 11:00 AM, 25KM, 1,700M V+ STRANDA, NORWAY Jonathan Albon and Sophia Laukli win the Golden Trail World Series’ most technical race!

plus
Anders Kjaerevik: the Golden Trail Series is good for trail running in Norway

Famous for his technical skills, Anders Kjaerevik is running tomorrow at the Stranda Fjord Trail Race, on home ground. He might be confident about being able to bag a top 10 place, but he’s more interested in highlighting the importance of having a Golden Trail World Series stage to be able to promote trail running in Norway.

plus
Bart Przedwojewski: "To be honest, I want to win this race!"

After a difficult start to the season, Bart Przedwojewski enters the Golden Trail World Series 2022 at the Stranda Fjord Trail Race, and we can certainly say that the winner of the Golden Trial Championship in 2020 has big ambitions.

plus
THE MARATHON DU MONT-BLANC CHANGES THE GAME

Jonathan Albon and Sara Alonso take today’s win, Davide Magnini and Sara Alonso lead the overall ranking!

plus
Trail de Guerlédan : Enzo Ratti et Camille Thire-Monnier s’imposent en Bretagne !

Le brouillard tarde à se dissiper au-dessus du lac de Guerlédan. Un son amplifié d’une sono lointaine fend la brume qui recouvre le parc de l’Abbaye de Bon Repos. Près de 1 000 vaillants traileurs ont accepté le défi breton du Trail de Guerlédan, deuxième manche de la Golden Trail National Series ; un défi repoussé pour certains depuis deux ans pour raisons sanitaires. Un œil sur la ligne de départ révèle de grands absents : les têtes d’affiche de la première étape – l’Ergysport Trail du Ventoux – n’ont pas fait le déplacement jusqu’en Bretagne, à l’exception de Enzo Ratti (Esprit Volcans - 10e au Ventoux) et Anthony Boucard (Team Moonvalley - 18e). Une startlist qui annonçait donc de beaux combats en course et de belles opportunités à saisir.

plus
Please welcome the Golden Trail World Series Podcast!

For the 2022 season, we will release two episodes for each of the 6 stages and the final. In the pre race podcast, we'll discuss race details, athlete's insight, and what to expect during the live video coverage on race day. In the post race podcast, we'll analyse the race highlights, and dive back into the race experience together with the male and female winners.

plus
THE GOLDEN TRAIL WORLD SERIES AIMS TO PUT TRAIL RUNNING ON TV!

After four amazing seasons, the Golden Trail World Series returns in 2022 with new ambitions. They include: supporting athletes in their quest to become professionals and above all making trail running a must-see, televisual event.

race
plus
Janelle Lincks and Darren Thomas win the GTNS 2021 Grand Final!

After an epic week in the Azores, Janelle Lincks and Darren Thomas win the GTNS 2021 Grand Final and three Golden Tickets to be able to compete at the highest international level on 3 of the Golden Trail Championship 2022 rac

plus
SKYRHUNE: RECORDS IN HELL!

Jan Margarit and Nienke Brikman explode the Skyrhune records at the last stage of the Golden Trail World Series.

Image Alt 2
plus
MAUDE MATHYS AND STIAN ANGERMUND WIN THE GTWS 2021!

Maude Mathys and Francesco Puppi are victorious at the Grand Final in El Hierro, Maude Mathys and Stian Angermund win the overall ranking.